IMMIGRANT VISAS - Visa Lottery

Every year between August to September, approximately, INS allows applications from persons from countries underrepresented in the US to apply for a lottery for Permanent Residence. Qualifications at least 2 years post secondary education. Lottery held in National Visa Center USA, if accepted case will be processed at US Consulates/ Embassies in foreign country.

In order to obtain a visa under the Diversity Lottery, an applicant must either:

  • Have a high school education or its equivalent; or
  • Within the five years preceding applying for a Diversity Visa, be employed for at least two years in an occupation which requires at least two years training or experience.